Rendezvous 2018

Poster Titles/ Authors and Abstracts

To view each poster's abstract, please click on the poster title. You can also navigate to a specific division's posters by using the Division Posters menu on the right.

Administration

ADM-01. The InsideCIRES Grant Proposals Tool - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Meg Tilton (CIRES), Taylor Devlin (CIRES), Nate Campbell (CIRES), Ted DeMaria (CIRES)

ADM-02. CIRES Administrative Teams - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Additional Resources
Waleed Abdalati (CIRES), Nathan Campbell (CIRES), Katy Human (CIRES), Angela Knight (CIRES), Gretchen Richard (CIRES), Christine Wiedinmyer (CIRES), Maggie Tolbert (CIRES)

ADM-03. What's Happening in Diversity and Inclusion at CIRES? - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Additional Resources
Susan M. Sullivan (CIRES)

Cryospheric and Polar Processes Division

CPP-01. Bulk and stratified snowpack measurements of internal temperature and density observed in snowpits from the U.S. West; 1992 to present
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Jeffrey Schmidt (NSIDC,Dept. of Geography), Graham Sexstone (USGS), Mark Serreze (CIRES,NSIDC)

CPP-02. Edge of Antarctica: Two Differing Perspectives on Where Ice and Water Mix - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Additional Resources
Florence Fetterer (NSIDC), Michael Dorfman (Verisk Analytics), Bryan Brasher (US National Ice Center )

CPP-03. Assessing Physical Relationships Between Forcing Mechanisms and Boundary Layer Variability at McMurdo Station, Antarctica - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Mckenzie Dice (CIRES,NSIDC,Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, CU Boulder), John Cassano (CIRES,NSIDC,Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, CU Boulder)

CPP-04. Meteorological Conditions During the MOSAiC Expedition: Normal or unusual? - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
John J. Cassano (CIRES), Annette Rinke (Alfred Wegner Institute), Elizabeth Cassano (CIRES), Ralf Jaiser (Alfred Wegner Institute), Doerthe Handord (Alfred Wegner Institute)

CPP-05. Seasonal evolution of subgrid snow variability for mountainous terrain - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Siwei He (CIRES), Andrew R. Hedrick (USDA-ARS Northwest Watershed Research Center), Tatiana G. Smirnova (CIRES)

CPP-06. QGreenland: A GIS Research and Education Tool - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Additional Resources
Twila Moon (NSIDC), Lynne Harden (CIRES), Matt Fisher (NSIDC), Trey Stafford (NSIDC)

CPP-07. Characteristics and Changes of the Hunt Fjord Ice Shelf, Northern Greenland - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Naomi Ochwat (CIRES), Ted Scambos (CIRES), Mark Fahnestock (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Sharon Stammerjohn (INSTAAR)

CPP-08. The Arctic Rain on Snow Study - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Mark C. Serreze (NSIDC), Andrew Barrett (NSIDC), Matthew Druckenmiller (NSIDC), Shari Fox (NSIDC), Julienne Stroeve (NSIDC), Jessical Voveris (NSIDC), Betsy Sheffield (NSIDC), Bruce Forbes (Univ. Lapland), Sirpa Rasmus (Univ. Lapland), Roza Laptander (Univ. Lapland), Mike Brook (Alaska Pacific Univ.), Mike Brubaker (Alaska Pacific Univ. ), Michelle McCrystali (Univ. Manitoba), Annett Bartsch (Austria Polar Res. Inst.), Julia Gustafson (NSIDC)

CPP-09. Mapping retrogressive thaw slumps in Alaska North Slope from ArcticDEM and Planet CubeSat imagery using machine learning - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Lingcao Huang (CIRES), Michael Willis (CIRES), Kevin Schaefer (CIRES,NSIDC), Kristy Tiampo (CIRES)

CPP-10. A Spring Bloom in the Arctic Ocean - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
James Churnside (CIRES), Richard Marchbanks (CIRES)

CPP-11. Fusion of high spatial and high temporal snow surface properties from satellite observations for estimating snow water equivalent - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Additional Resources
Karl Rittger (INSTAAR), Will Kleiber (Applied Mathematics), Mary J. Brodzik (CIRES,NSIDC), Balaji Rajagopalan (CIRES), Thomas Painter (JPL), McKenzie Skiles (University of Utah), Mitchell Krock (Applied Mathematics), Ned Bair (Earth Research Institute), Tom Stephenson (CA Dept of Fish and Wildlife), Jeff Dozier (University of California), Kat J. Bormann (Airborne Snow Observatories, Inc.), Chelsea Ackroyd (University of Utah)

CPP-12. New regional masks for Arctic and Antarctic sea ice trends and climatologies - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Walter N. Meier (NSIDC), J. Scott Stewart (NSIDC)

CPP-13. The sum of its parts: Deconstructing the Relationship Between Three Atmospheric Reanalyses and Their Impact on Observed Differences in Ocean Heat Gain - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Meghan Helmberger (CIRES,NSIDC,Geography), Mark Serreze (CIRES,NSIDC,Geography)

CPP-14. Expanding the temporal scale of Antarctic outlet glacier hypsometry using historical aerial photography - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Sarah F. Child (CIRES), Ted A. Scambos (CIRES), Leigh A. Stearns (Department of Geology, University of Kansas)

Ecosystem Science Division

ES-01. A simple economic forecasting approach outperforms the IMF at global and regional scales - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Additional Resources
Ryan E. Langendorf (CIRES), Matthew G. Burgess (CIRES), David Tilman (University of Minnesota)

ES-02. Science in Decision-making on Oil & Gas Development in Colorado
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Olivia Pearman (CIRES)

ES-03. Risky development: Increasing exposure to natural hazards in the United States - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Additional Resources
Virginia Iglesias1*, Anna E. Braswell1*, Maxwell B. Joseph1, Caitlin McShane2, Matthew W. Rossi1, Megan Cattau3, Michael J. Koontz1, Joe McGlinchy1, R. Chelsea Nagy1, Jennifer Balch1,2, Stefan Leyk1, and William R. Travis1,2 (Earth Lab)

ES-04. The Wicked Wildfire Problem and Solution Space: Detecting and Tracking the Fires that Matter - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Additional Resources
Natasha Stavros (CIRES), Virginia Iglesias (CIRES), Amy De Castro (CIRES,NCAR/UCAR)

ES-05. Fully Convolutional Neural Network for Impervious Surface Segmentation in Mixed Urban Environment - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Joe McGlinchy (Earth Lab), Brian Mueller (Environmental Design), Brian Johnson (Aerospace), Jeremy Diaz (Penn State University), Maxwell Joseph (Silvia Terra)

ES-06. Coupling an Agent-Based Model of forest dynamics and soil production to sediment transport models in Landlab - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Additional Resources
Matthew W. Rossi (CIRES,Earth Lab), Gregory E. Tucker (CIRES), Suzanne P. Anderson (INSTAAR), Robert S. Anderson (INSTAAR)

ES-07. Aridification of the United States Northern Great Plains during the 21st Century - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Imtiaz Rangwala (CIRES,NC CASC, WWA)

ES-08. The role of social connections and community context in adaptive farming practices among Sri Lankan households - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Jeremiah Osborne-Gowey (CIRES,University of Colorado Boulder, Environmental Studies, Boulder, CO USA; Institute of Behavioral Science, Environment and Society Program, CU Boulder), Amanda Carrico (University of Colorado Boulder, Environmental Studies, Boulder, CO USA; Institute of Behavioral Science, Population Center, CU Boulder )

Education Outreach Program

EO-02. Data Puzzles - Analyzing authentic data with inquiry-based practices - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Jonathan Griffith (CIRES), Lynne Harden (CIRES), Katya Schloesser (CIRES), Anne Gold (CIRES), Ami Nacu-Schmidt (CIRES), Melissa Braaten (Education), Kerri Wingert (Education)

EO-03. We are Water: Connecting Communities - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Additional Resources
Patricia Montaño (CIRES), Anne Gold (CIRES), Megan Littrell (CIRES), Christine Okochi (CIRES), Katie Boyd (CIRES), Brigitta Rongstad (CIRES), Ami Nacu-Schmidt (CIRES), Benet Duncan (CIRES), Erin Leckey (CIRES)

EO-04. Be a Mentor for the Research Experience For Community College Students Program! - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Alicia Christensen (CIRES), Rebecca Batchelor (CIRES), Christine Okochi (CIRES), Anne Gold (CIRES)

EO-05. CLEAN: Supporting Climate and Energy Teaching - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Additional Resources
Kathryn Boyd (CIRES), Anne Gold (CIRES), Alicia Christensen (CIRES), Naomi Ochwat (CIRES), Amanda Morton (CIRES), Patrick Chandler (CIRES), Frank Niepold (NOAA Climate Program Office), Sean Fox (SERC), Monica Bruckner (SERC), Karin Kirk (Freelance Science Writer), Tamara Shapiro Ledley (Education Consultant)

EO-06. How to Make Arctic Science Even Cooler and Other Lessons Learned from MOSAiC Expedition Outreach - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Additional Resources
Lynne Harden (CIRES), Jonathan Griffith (CIRES), Anne Gold (CIRES), Katya Schloesser (CIRES), Matthew Shupe (CIRES,NOAA/ESRL), Byron Blomquist (CIRES,NOAA/ESRL), Kathy Bogan (CIRES), Radiance Calmer (CIRES,NSIDC), John Cassano (CIRES), Dave Costa (CIRES,NOAA/PSL), Chris Cox (NOAA/PSL), Gijs de Boer (CIRES,NOAA/ESRL), Michael Gallagher (CIRES,NOAA/PSL), Sean Horvath (CIRES,NSIDC), Katy Human (CIRES), Gina Jozef (CIRES), Jennifer Kay (CIRES), Amy Lauren (CIRES), Sara Morris (NOAA-PSL), Lianna Nixon (CIRES), Jackson Osborn (CIRES,NOAA-PSL), Ola Persson (CIRES,NOAA-ESRL), Mark Serreze (CIRES,NSIDC), Amy Solomon (CIRES,NOAA-ESRL), Sandy Starkweather (NOAA-PSL), Taneil Uttal (NOAA-PSL), Ryan Vachon (CIRES), Katie Weeman (CIRES)

EO-07. How the CIRES Education & Outreach Program can Support you and Broaden the Impact of your Science - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Additional Resources
Anne Gold (CIRES), Rebecca Batchelor (CIRES), Kathryn Boyd (CIRES), Alicia Christensen (CIRES), Jonathan Griffith (CIRES), Lynne Harden (CIRES), Megan Littrell (CIRES), Patricia Montaño (CIRES), Amanda Morton (CIRES), Ami Nacu-Schmidt (CIRES), Naomi Ochwat (CIRES), Christine Okochi (CIRES), Brigitta Rongstad (CIRES), Katya Schloesser (CIRES)

EO-08. Creating Authentic Opportunities for Students to Engage with their Community to Build Resilience to Environmental Hazards in Rural Colorado - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Katya Schloesser (CIRES), Alicia Christensen (CIRES), Erin Leckey (CIRES), Anne U. Gold (CIRES), Megan K. Littrell (CIRES), Kathryn Boyd (CIRES), Christine Okochi (CIRES), Amanda Morton (CIRES)

EO-09. Climate Change and Fast Fasion: Exploring the lens of Trash the Runway - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Max Boykoff (CIRES,Inside the Greenhouse), Patrick Chandler (CIRES,CU, ENVS, Inside the Greenhouse), Presley Church (CU, Inside the Greenhouse), Beth Osnes (CU, THDN, Inside the Greenhouse)

Environmental Chemistry Division

EC-01. Determining and Modeling the Behavior of VOCs on Indoor Wood Surfaces - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Anna C. Ziola (CIRES,University of Colorado Boulder), Paul J. Ziemann (CIRES,University of Colorado Boulder)

EC-02. Understanding and predicting the distribution of surface solar irradiance beneath shallow cumulus clouds - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Additional Resources
Jake Gristey (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Graham Feingold (NOAA/CSL), Ian B. Glenn (NASA,University of California Los Angeles), Sebastian Schmidt (LASP, University of Colorado), Hong Chen (LASP, University of Colorado)

EC-03. Development of a new high-altitude aircraft inlet coupled with a PM2.5 lens for Aerosol Mass Spectrometer (AMS) measurements in the lower stratosphere - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Dongwook Kim (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder), Pedro Campuzano-Jost (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder), Hongyu Guo (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder), Da Yang (Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering, Clarkson University), Mark Kanaparthi (Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering, Clarkson University), Suresh Dhaniyala (Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering, Clarkson University), Leah R. Williams (Aerodyne Research Inc.), John Jayne (Aerodyne Research Inc.), Douglas R. Worsnop (Aerodyne Research Inc.), Jose L. Jimenez (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder)

EC-04. The Inclusion of chemistry modules into the NOAA UFS Weather Model with the Common Community Physics Package (CCPP) - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Haiqin Li (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Georg. A. Grell (NOAA/GSL), Li Zhang (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Ravan Ahmadov (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Stuart Mckeen (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Judy K. Henderson (NOAA/GSL), Samuel Trahan (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Hannah Barnes (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Shan Sun (NOAA/GSL), Jordan Schnell (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Dominikus Heinzeller (CIRES,NOAA/GSL)

EC-05. Investigation of the Volatile Methyl Siloxane Oxidation Mechanism in Urban and Remote Atmospheric Conditions - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Additional Resources
Mitchell Alton (CIRES), Eleanor Browne (CIRES)

EC-06. Particle-Phase Products of Δ-3-Carene Oxidation by NO3 Radicals in the Atmosphere - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Marla DeVault (CIRES), Olivia Jenks (CIRES), Anna Ziola (CIRES), Paul Ziemann (CIRES)

EC-07. From sugar to flowers: A transition of shallow cumulus organization during ATOMIC - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Pornampai Narenpitak (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Jan Kazil (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Takanobu Yamaguchi (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Patricia Quinn (NOAA/PMEL), Graham Feingold (NOAA/CSL)

EC-08. Measurements of the fate of substituted alkoxy radicals - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Benjamin Deming (CIRES), Mason Wilson (CIRES), Paul Ziemann (CIRES)

EC-09. Model development for E3SM at high resolutions - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Ryuji Yoshida (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Yaosheng Chen (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Takanobu Yamaguchi (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Graham Feingold (CIRES,NOAA/CSL)

EC-10. Investigating Wintertime Sources of Organic Aerosols in Cape Cod, Massachusetts - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
McKenzie Larson (CIRES,ATOC), Eleanor Browne (CIRES,Chemistry)

EC-11. Characterization of Colorado Sourced Commercial CBD Isolates - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Additional Resources
Randall Shearer (CIRES), Robert Sievers (CIRES), Imma Ferrer (UCB, CEAE)

EC-12. Sea surface temperature control on marine cloud darkening over the North Atlantic Ocean - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Xiaoli Zhou (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Jianhao Zhang (NOAA/CSL), Graham Feingold (NOAA/CSL)

EC-13. Condensed Phase Reactions of Carboxynitrates with Alcohols to Form Esters: Measurements of Kinetics and Equilibria - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Hannah K. Maben (CIRES), Paul J. Ziemann (CIRES)

EC-14. Investigating the effects of smoke masking on satellite retrievals of carbon monoxide in fresh biomass burning plumes - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Jake P. Rowe (Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder,CIRES), Kyle J. Zarzana (Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder), Natalie Kille (Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of Colorado Boulder,CIRES), Theodore K. Koenig (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder), Christopher F. Lee (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder), Johana Romero-Alvarez (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder), Nicolas Theys (Royal Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy (BIRA-IASB), Brussels, Belgium), Tobias Borsdorff (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research, Utrecht, Netherlands), Manu Goudar (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research, Utrecht, Netherlands), Christoph Knote (Faculty of Medicine, Augsburg University, Augsburg, Germany), Jochen Landgraf (SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research, Utrecht, Netherlands), Isabelle De Smedt (Royal Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy (BIRA-IASB), Brussels, Belgium), Michel van Roozendael (Royal Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy (BIRA-IASB), Brussels, Belgium), Rainer Volkamer (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, University of Colorado Boulder)

EC-16. The Change in Separation Relative Humidity (SRH) for Submicron Aerosol Particles - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Theresa M. Kucinski (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Miriam Freedman (Penn State)

EC-17. Analysis of NOx emission and formaldehyde formation in U.S. oil and gas production regions using satellite data - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Barbara Dix (CIRES), Colby Francoeur (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Meng Li (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Brian McDonald (NOAA/CSL), Raquel Serrano (Technical University of Delft, the Netherlands), Pepijn Veefkind (Technical University of Delft; KNMI, the Netherlands), Pieternel Levelt (Technical University of Delft; KNMI, the Netherlands), Joost de Gouw (CIRES,Department of Chemistry, CU Bouler)

EC-18. Estimating the direct radiative forcing of wildfire smoke using aerosol optical properties measured during FIREX-AQ. - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Additional Resources
Adam Ahern (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Frank Erdesz (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Nicholas Wagner (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Charles Brock (NOAA/CSL), Ming Lyu (University of Alberta), Kyra Slovacek (CIRES,University of Colorado Boulder), Daniel Murphy (NOAA/CSL)

EC-19. Insidious Intermediates: How a novel detoxifying microbe avoids poisoning itself - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Matilda S. Newton (CIRES), Shelley D. Copley (CIRES)

EC-20. The Role of Hydrogen Sulfide in Archean Organic Haze Chemistry - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Additional Resources
Nathan W. Reed, Margaret A. Tolbert, Eleanor C. Browne (CIRES,NASA)

Environmental Observations, Modeling and Forecasting Division

EOMF-01. The Common Community Physics Package (CCPP): a shared infrastructure for model physics for operations and research - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Additional Resources
Dom Heinzeller (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), Grant Firl (NCAR/UCAR,DTC), Ligia Bernardet (NOAA/GSL,DTC), Laurie Carson (NCAR/UCAR,DTC), Man Zhang (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), Julie Schramm (NCAR/UCAR,DTC)

EOMF-02. Development of Global Aerosol Forecast Model (GEFS-Aerosols) into NOAA’s Unified Forecast System (UFS) - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Li Zhang (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Georg A. Grell (NOAA/GSL), Raffaele Montuoro (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Stuart A. McKeen (CIRES,NOAA/CSL), Partha S. Bhattacharjee (I.M. Systems Group at NCEP/NWS/EMC), Judy Henderson (NOAA/GSL), Barry Baker (NOAA Air Resources Laboratory), Li Pan (I.M. Systems Group at NCEP/NWS/EMC), Ravan Ahmadov (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Gregory J. Frost (NOAA/CSL), Jeff McQueen (NOAA/EMC), Rick Saylor (NOAA Air Resources Laboratory), Haiqin Li (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Jun Wang (NOAA/EMC), Ivanka Stajner (NOAA/EMC), Shobha.Kondragunta (NOAA/NESDIS Center for Satellite Applications and Research)

EOMF-03. Products and Services Available from NOAA NCEI Archive of Water Level Data - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Additional Resources
Aaron Sweeney (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), George Mungov (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), Lindsey Wright (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI)

EOMF-04. Regional Tsunami Catalog Completeness of a Global Database - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Lindsey Wright (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), Nicolas Arcos (NOAA/NCEI), Jesse Varner (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), Kelly Stroker (NOAA/NCEI)

EOMF-05. Core Field Modeling with the Iridium Constellation - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Sam Califf (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), Patrick Alken (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), Arnaud Chulliat (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI)

EOMF-06. InSAR time series generation and data streaming into the GeoSciFramework - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Brianna Corsa (CIRES), Kristy Tiampo (CIRES), Krisztina Kelevitz (University of Leeds, COMET), Charles Merteens (UNAVCO), David Mencin (UNAVCO)

EOMF-07. Using SAR, EVI, and texture in GEE to identify mass movements: a case study in Southern Chile - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Teodora Mitroi (CIRES), Michael Willis (CIRES), Kristy Tiampo (CIRES)

EOMF-08. Case Studies with the Unified Forecast System Limited Area Configuration - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Linlin Pan (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), Xia Sun (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), Dom Heinzeller (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), Ligia Bernardet (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), John Brown (NOAA/GSL)

EOMF-09. Assessment of Simulation Uncertainties of the Unified Forecast System Medium-Range Weather Application v1.0 on Multiscale Atmospheric Processes - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Additional Resources
Xia Sun (NOAA/GSL,CIRES), Dominikus Heinzeller (NOAA/GSL,CIRES), Ligia Bernardet (NOAA/GSL), Linlin Pan (NOAA/GSL,CIRES), John M. Brown (NOAA/GSL)

EOMF-10. Uncertainty Quantification for Magnetic Maps and Models - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Rick Saltus (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), Brian Meyer (NOAA/NCEI), Arnaud Chulliat (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI), Chris Amante (CIRES,NOAA/NCEI)

EOMF-11. The Application of New Methods for Removing Photon-Noise Bias in Second-Order Parameters Derived from Lidar Measurements of Atmospheric Waves - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Jackson Jandreau (CIRES), Xinzhao Chu (CIRES)

EOMF-12. Object-Oriented Python Framework for Operational Graphics - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Additional Resources
Craig Hartsough (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Christina Holt (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Brian Jamison (NOAA/GSL)

EOMF-13. Modeling the effects of climate change on cascading natural hazards - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Ryan K. Cassotto (CIRES), Kristy Tiampo (CIRES), J. Toby Minear (CIRES), Ben Livneh (CIRES), Mike Willis (CIRES)

EOMF-14. What can you learn from measurements of a trace gas? - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Additional Resources
Matthew R. Gentry (CIRES,NOAA/ESRL,NOAA/GML)

EOMF-15. Decadal Observations of Polar Mesospheric Clouds over McMurdo, Antarctica. - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Additional Resources
Arunima Prakash (CIRES), Xinzhao Chu (CIRES), Manuel Da Costa Lindo (CIRES), Mattia Astarita (), Jackson Jandreau (CIRES), V. Lynn Harvey (LASP), Shikha Raizada (Arecibo Observatory)

EOMF-16. Boulder TINa Layers (100–150 km) Detected by High-Sensitivity Na Lidar and Their Relationship to Tidal Winds and TIDs - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Yingfei Chen (CIRES), Xinzhao Chu (CIRES), Shunrong Zhang (Haystack Observatory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Westford, MA, USA), Zhonghua Xu (Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA, USA), Zhibin Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

EOMF-17. AQPI: Evaluating California Atmospheric River Events with the HRRR Ensemble - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Jason M. English (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), David D. Turner (NOAA/GSL), David Dowell (NOAA/GSL), Trevor I. Alcott (NOAA/GSL), William R. Moninger (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Robert Cifelli (NOAA/PSL)

EOMF-18. Working with AMIGOS -- Ice/ocean/atmosphere remote measurement systems - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Bruce Wallin (CIRES)

Solid Earth Sciences Division

SES-01. Mapping Localized subsidence of Lagos, Nigeria with Sentinel-1A/B Satellite Coverage
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Joel Johnson (CIRES), Kristy Tiampo (CIRES), Mike Willis (CIRES), Steve Nerem (CIRES)

SES-02. Soil temperature calibration and paleoaltimetry of the Tibetan Plateau - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Lina C. Pérez-Angel (CIRES), Peter Molnar (CIRES), Huanye Wang (State Key Laboratory of Loess and Quaternary Geology, IEE, CAS, Xi'an, China), Weiguo Liu (State Key Laboratory of Loess and Quaternary Geology, IEE, CAS, Xi'an, China)

SES-03. Identifying the Drivers of Solid Earth Deformation in Southwest Greenland - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Jasmine Hansen (CIRES), Michael Willis (CIRES), Kristy Tiampo (CIRES)

SES-04. Statistical understanding of injection-induced earthquakes in Raton Basin, Colorado & New Mexico - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Additional Resources
Elizabeth A. Menezes (CIRES,GEOL), Kristy Tiampo (CIRES,GEOL), Anne Sheehan (CIRES,GEOL), Shemin Ge (GEOL), Scott Stokes (GEOL)

SES-05. Potential for the SWOT Mission and Large Field Datasets to Advance Fluvial Geomorphology and Applied Hydraulics: Exploring New Use Cases - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
J. Toby Minear (CIRES)

Weather and Climate Dynamics Division

WCD-01. Improving short-term forecasts of the Arctic ocean-sea ice-atmosphere coupled system using observations from the MOSAiC campaign
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Amy Solomon (CIRES,NOAA/PSL)

WCD-02. Progress towards a global hourly-updating data assimilation system - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Laura Slivinski (CIRES,NOAA/PSL), Donald Lippi (IMSG & NCEP/EMC), Jeffrey Whitaker (NOAA/PSL)

WCD-03. Ocean Web-based Reanalysis Intercomparison Tools: 'Ocean WRIT' - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Catherine Smith (CIRES), Matthew Newman (CIRES), Gilbert Compo (CIRES), Michael Alexander (NOAA/ESRL), Don Hooper (CIRES)

WCD-04. Evaluation of Physical Processes within the GFSv16 PBL - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Evelyn Grell (CIRES,NOAA/PSL), Sara Michelson (CIRES,NOAA/PSL), Jian-Wen Bao (NOAA/PSL)

WCD-05. Advancing Radar Data Assimilation in the HRRR/RRFS - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Jeffrey D. Duda (CIRES,NOAA/GSL)

WCD-07. Maintenance of Earth's hemispheric albedo symmetry despite changes in aerosol and ice cover during the twenty-first century - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Michael Diamond (CIRES,NOAA/CSL)

WCD-08. Statistical Characterization of Persistent Gravity Waves in the Mesosphere and Lower Thermosphere at McMurdo, Antarctica With an Improved 2D Wavelet-Based Automatic Wave Recognition and Extraction Methodology - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Additional Resources
Ian Geraghty (CIRES), Xinzhao Chu (CIRES)

WCD-09. Evaluating Lower-Atmospheric Thermodynamic Variability over Northern Alaska under Arctic Amplification - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Leslie M. Hartten (CIRES,NOAA/PSL), Christopher J. Cox (NOAA/PSL), Gijs de Boer (CIRES,NOAA/PSL)

WCD-10. A Community Workflow for the Limited Area Model (LAM) Configuration of the FV3 - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Gerard Ketefian (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Jeff Beck (NOAA/GSL,CIRA), Linlin Pan (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Jamie Wolff (NCAR/UCAR), Michael Kavulich (NCAR/UCAR), Laurie Carson (NCAR/UCAR), Julie Schramm (NCAR/UCAR), Christina Holt (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Dominikus Heinzeller (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Tanya Smirnova (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Curtis Alexander (NOAA/GSL), Larissa Reames (NOAA/NSSL, CIMMS), George Gayno (NOAA/EMC, IMSG), Jacob R. Carley (NOAA/EMC), Benjamin Blake (NOAA/EMC, IMSG), James Purser (NOAA/EMC, IMSG), Tom Black (NOAA/EMC), James Abeles (NOAA/EMC, IMSG), Dusan Jovic (NOAA/EMC, IMSG)

WCD-11. Developing a fire weather index for use with convection-allowing model (CAM) forecasts - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Additional Resources
Eric James (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Ravan Ahmadov (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Johana Romero-Alvarez (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Curtis Alexander (NOAA/GSL)

WCD-12. Assessing Physics Innovations for the Unified Forecast System - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Man Zhang (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), Weiwei Li (NCAR/UCAR,DTC), Ligia Bernardet (NOAA/GSL,DTC), Fanglin Yang (NOAA/NWS/NCEP/EMC), Michael Toy (CIRES,NOAA/GSL), Xia Sun (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,DTC), Brianne Nelson (NCAR/UCAR,DTC), Judy Henderson (NOAA/GSL), Dan D'Amico (NCAR/UCAR,DTC), Jimy Dudhia (NCAR/UCAR,DTC)

WCD-13. Wildfire in the West: Characterizing Drivers of Post-Disturbance Hydrologic and Water Quality Response through Laboratory Analysis - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Carli Brucker (CIRES), Ben Livneh (CIRES), Fernando Rosario-Ortiz (EVEN Program, CU Boulder), Toby Minear (CIRES)

WCD-15. Enabling Hierarchical Testing in the Hurricane Analysis and Forecast System - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evan Kalina (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,Developmental Testbed Center), Ufuk Turuncoglu (NCAR/UCAR), Samuel Trahan (CIRES,NOAA/GSL,Developmental Testbed Center), Daniel Rosen (NCAR/UCAR), Rocky Dunlap (NCAR/UCAR), Ligia Bernardet (NOAA/GSL,Developmental Testbed Center), Mariana Vertenstein (NCAR/UCAR), Bin Liu (I.M. Systems Group at NOAA/EMC), Arun Chawla (NOAA/EMC), Avichal Mehra (NOAA/EMC)

WCD-16. Seasonal droughts are speeding up in the United States - View Poster
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Virginia Iglesias (CIRES), William R. Travis (CIRES), Jennifer K. Balch (CIRES)

Western Water Assessment

WWA-01. What's Beneath the Surface Tension? A case study of changing populations and watershed management in Montezuma County, CO - View Poster
Author present: 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Additional Resources
Amorina Lee-Martinez (CIRES)

WWA-02. Colorado River Basin Climate and Hydrology: State of the Science, A synthesis report to support water planning and management - View Poster
Author present: 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Additional Resources
Elizabeth Payton (CIRES)

WWA-03. Snowpack Monitoring in the Rocky Mountain West: A User Guide - View Poster
Author present: 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Additional Resources
Ethan Knight (CIRES), Lineke Woelders (CIRES), Liz Payton (CIRES), Benet Duncan (CIRES)

WWA-04. Western Water Assessment: Building Resilience and Conducting Usable Science - View Poster
Author present: 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Benet Duncan (CIRES), Lisa Dilling (CIRES), Seth Arens (CIRES), Liz Payton (CIRES), Ethan Knight (CIRES)

WWA-05. Global drivers of lake water storage variability during the past 25 years - View Poster
Author present: 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Fangfang Yao (CIRES), Ben Livneh (CIRES), Balaji Rajagopalan (CIRES)

WWA-06. Assessing the Climate Change Adaptation Landscape in Wyoming - View Poster
Author present: 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Christa Torrens (CIRES,INSTAAR), Lisa Dilling (CIRES,WWA)

WWA-07. Assessing the Economic Value of Weather and Climate Forecasts: A Decision-Analytic Approach
Author present: 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Luca Palasti (CIRES), William Travis (CIRES)